ELECTION RESULTS

Election results

Here are the unofficial results from Tuesday’s (11/5) elections.  In Oskaloosa, Mayor David Krutzfeldt ran for re-election unopposed and all three city council members on the ballot (Steve Burnett, Joe Caliguiri and Bob Drost) ran unopposed.  And in the Oskaloosa School Board race, Amanda McGrew and Sharma Parlett were re-elected with no opposition and Charlie Comfort and Shawn Moyer won the two seats left open when Erik Edgren and Kraig Van Hulzen did not run for re-election.

In Ottumwa, Bob Meyers and incumbent Marc Roe won the two open city council seats.  While in the school board election, David Weilbrenner, Morgan Brown, Brian Jones and Christina Schark won four year terms and Jeremy Weller defeated two candidates to fill an unexpired two year term.  Board President Leisa Walker was defeated, as were incumbent board members Michael Carpenter, Mike Dalbey, Gary Granneman and Jon Bunt.

In Pella, Donald DeWaard defeated City Councilman Bruce Schiebout (SKEE-bout) to become the City’s new mayor.  In the Pella City Council races, Liz Sporrer defeated incumbent Tony Bokhoven by eight votes for the at large council seat, Calvin Bandstra defeated incumbent Harold Van Stryland and two other candidates in Ward 2 and David Hopkins defeated William Harkins in Ward 4.

New Sharon’s new Mayor is Jeff Long.  The city council member defeated Denis Currier.  As for the unexpired at large city council seat, we won’t know who won that until all the write in votes are counted.

In Knoxville, John Gotta, Jyl DeJong and Justin Plum won the three city council seats up for grabs; while Cheri Gerdes, Larissa Van Donselaar and Dave Smith won the three Knoxville school board seats on the ballot.  Van Donselaar was the only incumbent to be re-elected, with

In Montezuma, we won’t know who the new mayor is until the write-in ballots are counted, since no one filed to run for mayor.  Also in Montezuma, Jacki Bolen, Matt Eichenberger and Colin Watts won the three at large council seats.

In Keota, Anthony Cansler defeated Nick Mahan in the mayoral race, while Curtis Burroughs and Matthew Greiner defeated two other candidates to win at-large city council seats.

In Barnes City, Barbara Jean Davis was re-elected mayor, over Troy Ray.  And Donald Baker and Nancy Dunnick won the two at large city council spots, defeating incumbent Jennifer McGuire in the process.

Voters in Beacon approved a measure that would have all proceeds from the city’s sales tax revenue go directly into the general fund, rather than divide it into two other funds.

In the North Mahaska school board elections, Michelle Sampson defeated James Roach in District 1 and in District 3, incumbent Keith Foster defeated Erica Mae Groom.

In the Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont school district, Rena Shepherd defeated Ryan Jackson for the District 3 seat.  And Mark Haselhuhn defeated Debra Bahr for the District 4 seat.

Elsewhere, Sherri Baxter and Zachary Neff defeated two opponents to win at large city council seats in Fremont.

In Pekin, Heidi Baker defeated Shawn Echelberry to keep her District 4 seat on the school board.  Also in Pekin, voters approved Measure MK, to continue the physical plant and equipment levy for another ten years.

In contested races in Albia, Brian Bell defeated Gene Behrens to win an at large city council seat.  And in the Ward 4 city council race, Brandon Williams defeated Riley Waters by four votes.

All of Tuesday’s election results will be certified by the respective county boards of supervisors on November 12.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

NEWSLETTER

Stay updated, sign up for our newsletter.